Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: No dialog for system scan

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default No dialog for system scan

    Hello, I just installed the new Spybot. The first time I ran it, I got a progress dialog for the full system scan. It came up with 37 malware items identified. After that I couldn't work out what Spybot had actually done with them other than identifying them, so I tried to run another scan. I got an System Scan icon on my taskbar but no window opened, even when I clicked on the icon. I tried enabling the progress dialog in the Spybot settings but it didn't make any difference. Please help! Thanks.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    To remove the found threats you need to click on ‘Fix selected’.
    The icon in the taskbar will show more options when you rightclick on it.
    For more informations on how to use the new version Spybot 2 please take also a look at our First Steps Tutorial.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hello Sandra,

    thanks for your reply.

    I did not see any options available to select after the scan was finished. That's why I tried to repeat the scan. The second time, the dialog window for the system scan did not appear. Right clicking on the icon in the taskbar does indeed bring up the scan options, but again, nothing appears to happen when I select the System Scan option from that menu.

    Regards, Michael.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    Are you sure the Scan is not in your taskbar at the bottom?
    Do you have a screenshot of your desktop when you scan?
    Did you also check the taskmanager if the SDScan is running?

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hello Sandra,

    please find attached screenshot. According to task manager, the scan is running, and there is a scan icon on the taskbar, but I am unable to get a dialog box, even though I have enabled the progress dialog in SB setting.

    Regards, Michael.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    The scanner is in your taskbar, you just need to bring it at top again.
    Please close the Start Center.
    Then tick on the second item in the taskbar from the right.
    Your scanner should be up now.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Hello,

    I'm afraid clicking on the System Scan icon does not bring up any window, even when the Start Centre is closed.

    Regards, Michael.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    So you did click on this one ?

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Yes, that's the one. I get the menu by right-clicking, and some of the menu options do bring up a window, but not the 'Scan Complete System' option.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    And if you go to the taskmanager and click on "System Scan" and then on "Switch to"?

    So you did open the scan via the system tray icon?
    Does the same happen if you start it through the Start Center?

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •