Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: Cant Add sites to ignored URL's

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    one addition to my previous post.
    the first time it happened I haven't immunized yet. Afterwards I triedd to immunize and undo immunize but nothing happened. At any time any url/domain appears in the black list: the list is always empty.
    At a certain time spybot refuses to connect even the google url. I had to restart the PC to enable google again.
    I think there is something blocking port :80
    many thanks for the help

  2. #12
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,178

    Default

    Unimmunizing should take the sites out of the hosts files.
    But if you can't connect on any of your browsers,that does sound like the site is in your hosts file.
    Would you happen to use anything like MVPS Hosts or similar? http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm

    If you're on Vista or higher,try rightclicking Spybot start center and running as admin,(otherwise just open Spybot start center),click Startup tools,click Browse system settings when it comes up,then click the Hosts tab,and scroll through.Is the site you wish to visit listed in there?

    p.s.:Is this just happening for one site,or is it when you try to visit any site?
    Last edited by Zenobia; 2013-06-12 at 04:24. Reason: had another thought on it.

  3. #13
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    595

    Default

    You also can go to C:\Windows\System32\Drivers\etc

    and rename the file hosts (without any extention) to host.backup

    After a restart of the System the Immunistaion should be gone.



    לשונות רעות שנפגעו שלוש פעמים: למי שמדבר, שדברו עליהם ומי שמקשיב.

    שלום

  4. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    This should help:
    Disable the proxy.
    Open the Spybot – Search & Destroy “Start Center“ and click on “Settings“.
    Choose the tab “Internet Connection“.
    Here you can untick the checkbox in front of "Use Spybot proxy".
    Now click “Apply“ and “OK“.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

  5. #15
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    595

    Default

    If you did as Sandra sayed and the Problem still exists, please make sure into the global Settings of Internet Explorer (Internetoptions -> Connection -> LAN-Settings) the option "Use a Proxy to access the Internet" is disabled!



    לשונות רעות שנפגעו שלוש פעמים: למי שמדבר, שדברו עליהם ומי שמקשיב.

    שלום

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spybotsandra View Post
    Hello,

    This should help:
    Disable the proxy.
    Open the Spybot – Search & Destroy “Start Center“ and click on “Settings“.
    Choose the tab “Internet Connection“.
    Here you can untick the checkbox in front of "Use Spybot proxy".
    Now click “Apply“ and “OK“.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot
    I will try this way (it sounds good). so far I have uninstalled spybot sence it randomly blocks many sites (ad I told also google). Just one question: what you intend when you say "disable the proxy"? thank you: i need my spybot again!

  7. #17
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    595

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by giovanna99 View Post
    I will try this way (it sounds good). so far I have uninstalled spybot sence it randomly blocks many sites (ad I told also google). Just one question: what you intend when you say "disable the proxy"? thank you: i need my spybot again!
    You also can use Spybot as On-Demand-Scanner without the Internet-Protection of Spybots own Proxy.



    לשונות רעות שנפגעו שלוש פעמים: למי שמדבר, שדברו עליהם ומי שמקשיב.

    שלום

  8. #18
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    5

    Red face

    Quote Originally Posted by bbnetwork View Post
    You also can use Spybot as On-Demand-Scanner without the Internet-Protection of Spybots own Proxy.
    Thank you, this is a very good idea but I don't know how to do.
    When I reinstall spybot do the installation procedure ask me to do so? and - if not - how can I manage to do it once the program is already installed? I know I am a bit boring, but I tried to do iet during my previous explorations(i.e. to avoid the internet protection, using spybot only for on demand scans) but I couldn't find the right option.
    ciao and thanks a lot

  9. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,263

    Default

    Hello,

    You just do this by disabling the proxy like recommended above.

    Best regards
    Sandra
    Team Spybot

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •