Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 123456 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 51

Thread: Error during check!: Win32.Autorun.cfto

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    155

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spybotsandra View Post
    You seem to be using a dated version of Spybot-S&D.
    So why is v1.6 still available on the Spybot web site: http://www.safer-networking.org/mirrors16/ ?

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Same error message, but didn't get it yesterday

    I just downloaded Spybot on Sunday, thought it had gotten rid of all the bad stuff, but started getting unrelated ads when clicking google links again today. Before checking I emptied my google chrome history, and immunized, as advised. When I started running the scan I got this same message (Win32.Autorun.cfto[1-$95CE1D85][TRegExpr[comp]: *+Operand Could Be Empty [pos 1]].

    My computer is 4 years old, Vista, and as I said, this did not happen when I ran the last scan (yesterday).

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default w32.autorun.cfto

    I have 3 pc's xp, vista, and 7 using 1.6.2.46.
    All show the win32Autorun.Cfto 'error'.
    The only time I use the xp is once a month to update all a/v type programs. The xp box is for
    extreme backup conditions, as necessary. No email is received on that box.

    I uninstalled 1.6.2.46 on the xp.
    Installed 2.1 on the xp.
    Ran a scan and nothing found.
    However, on the scan screen says 'The scan will not include extended antivirus checks'.
    What does this mean?
    How do I get a 'full' scan?
    Also, the Spybot Startup screen shows: 'Internet protection full'.
    I don't want Spybot interfering with my other a/v stuff.
    I use it for on-demand scanning to complement the other.
    Can the 'Internet protection full' be disabled?

    I found this link on your forum to get rid of w32.autorun.cfto manually:
    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread...2-Autorun-cfto
    However, I don't see any entries associated in the instructions using msconfig.exe.
    Also, I did find's on w32.autorun.cfto, autorun, and cfto via regedit and found no entries also.

  4. #24
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Inside Outside
    Posts
    9

    Default Same gliche

    I to had the same problem arise. Also 64 bit Windows 7. What do we do? Make the jump to version 2.0? Please tell because I love Spybot 1.6.2 with TeaTimer.

  5. #25
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I have the same issue too,

    Win7 64bit high spec gaming PC
    Running I7 Nvidia 690 GTX ,

    and squeaky clean,

  6. #26
    Member cootmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    wisconsin usa
    Posts
    98

    Default

    error.jpg
    this what i saw this morning on both xp and vista
    **sweet melody**

  7. #27
    Member cootmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    wisconsin usa
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DarkGuyver View Post
    Just performed an update on version 1.6.2 this evening and I've encountered the same exact error as everyone else here. Will you guys fix this problem with next weeks update for version 1.6.2?

    I'm running Windows XP Home Edition.
    here won't be any program changes or development in version 1.6.2 anymore as this is an old version.
    Spybot 2.0 and 2.1 have already been released.
    I'm sure you understand that we can't keep developing old versions anymore when new ones are already out there and available to use.
    it sounds like 1x is done
    **sweet melody**

  8. #28
    Member cootmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    wisconsin usa
    Posts
    98

    Default

    im guessing this error has do w 1x and its old and outdated?
    and to fix it go to 2x?
    Last edited by cootmaster; 2013-06-06 at 01:46.
    **sweet melody**

  9. #29
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default Same problem

    Quote Originally Posted by PBCConsulting View Post
    Hi Sandra. I have the exact same problem this morning on a 64-bit Windows 7 workstation patched and up-to-date.

    Exact error is:

    Error during check!: Win32.Autorun.cfto [1 - $95CE1D85] (TRegExpr(comp): *+ Operand Could Be Empty (pos 1)) (Status)

    It appears about 1/20th of the way into the scan.

    Spybot version is:

    1.6.2 (build: 20090126)

    Please advise.

    Thanks --


    Same problem on Vista 64 bit since downloading SB 1.6.2.46 today. Ran last weeks version yesterday no problems.

    Where do we go from here?

    Thanks

  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Error notice: win32.autorun cfto


    I have the older version the 1.6
    It would behoove your company to let people know exactly what is going on.
    Is this malware?
    A virus?
    Or that there is glich that needs to be corrected by uninstalling the 1.6 and installing the 2.0 or 2.1.
    Your loyal users deserve better treatment.
    I love your product and I have a well off friend who donates for me and others that he knows so that we can use your program.
    I really don't think that it's fair that people are freaking out left and right....myself included because you haven't issued a notice about a need to update to a newer program to your current users.
    T. Goodman

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •