Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17

Thread: Spybot 2 proxy leaves internet explorer unusable?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Default Spybot 2 proxy leaves internet explorer unusable?

    This didn't happened until last night. Everything was working dandy until then. Spybot's proxy tells IE to redirect its traffic through localhost port: 21320, and such, and suddenly no websites load. I discovered this when I tried logging onto League of Legends today, which apparently uses IE to connect to the internet, and I couldn't. When I disabled the proxy setting in IE, the proxy setting in SpyBot also turned off, and I was able to connect to League of Legends. Firefox (my main browser) works fine for me currently (and it has no proxy settings either). Does SpyBot proxy only work for IE?

    What changed that caused my IE to stop working? How do I fix this? I want to keep Spybot's proxy on.


    edit: I think I figured it out. Last night Windows Update ran, afterwards this problem started. I think Windows Update installed some new security settings for Internet Explorer - Cumulative Security Update for Internet Explorer 9 for Windows 7 for x64-based Systems (KB2838727). I think this update doesn't work with SpyBot's proxy setting.
    Last edited by jurble; 2013-06-13 at 03:51.

  2. #2
    Translator Team bbnetwork's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Germany- Saxony
    Posts
    595

    Default

    Hello,

    please diable the Spybot Proxy.

    Open the Start-Center of Spybot, now click with the right Mousekey on the Menu "Settings" and choose "Run as Administartor" -> Windows may display a security-question, which you answer Yes.
    Into the next window go to the Register "Internet-Security" and siable the Option "Use Spybots own Proxy" and click Apply and OK.

    If this did'nt help, please make sure into the global Settings of Internet Explorer (Internetoptions -> Connection -> LAN-Settings) the option "Use a Proxy to access the Internet" is disabled!



    לשונות רעות שנפגעו שלוש פעמים: למי שמדבר, שדברו עליהם ומי שמקשיב.

    שלום

  3. #3
    Member cootmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    wisconsin usa
    Posts
    98

    Default

    hi i started noticing i was getting 10 meg down or couldnt connect to internet or load pages.
    i thought was router, but ie was set on proxy use.
    after fixing ie and unchecking box its 40 meg down now is fine.
    i just noticed Internet protection is basic o sybot
    but as soon as i change it back to active ie re activates proxy thing again
    w no speed and connection to net.
    i read faq in setup it said u can select no proxy but i don't see that here
    im using 2.1.18.0
    2.1..129
    how do i fix this i don't remember this happening before

    i tried newest 2.1 it freezes my computer up
    does 1.6 have this problem and is basic ok to use if i cant solve it

    im not sure if this was correct area - basic proxy questions i fond a thread on ie not connecting
    Last edited by tashi; 2013-10-01 at 06:35. Reason: Merged two posts into thread
    **sweet melody**

  4. #4
    Member cootmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    wisconsin usa
    Posts
    98

    Default

    hi im having this issue too
    i set to uncheck
    because couldn't connect to net
    or sites and getting horrible speeds
    but now i see internet protection basic
    i don't remembering this before
    how i fix this

    put it on full again AND fix ie proxy w the check mark checked
    or do i need run as basic

    it seams its basic- fixed ie proxy or full protectin w messed up one not both
    or shold i just keep as basic?
    Last edited by cootmaster; 2013-09-30 at 17:14.
    **sweet melody**

  5. #5
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,341

    Default

    The proxy is disabled by default,now.I can't remember if that was in an update,or if it's disabled by default in Spybot 2.1 only.
    Which version of Spybot do you have?If you're not sure,open Spybot-S&D Start Center,does it say you have 2.0 or 2.1 at the top?

  6. #6
    Member cootmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    wisconsin usa
    Posts
    98

    Default

    2.1.18.0
    center 2.1.18.129

    i tried newest sb it slows my computer up/freeze
    so i stayed w this

    i dont remember this before
    Last edited by cootmaster; 2013-10-01 at 04:32.
    **sweet melody**

  7. #7
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,341

    Default

    The latest version of Spybot is 2.1,which is what it looks like you have,but my version numbers don't match.Mine's 2.1.21.0.I'm not sure what's up with that.
    Anyhoo,it shouldn't matter.
    I noticed SDDisableProxy.exe in the Spybot folder,and that rang a bell.As I remember,that was an update that should automatically disable your Spybot proxy,and either that or another update should take the "Basic" off the top of the start center,and just show it as "full".So,first thing to check out...maybe you missed an update somewhere along the line.Try rightclicking the Spybot icon down by your clock,if it's there,select Update,then when the Update page comes up,press the Update button again.

  8. #8
    Member cootmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    wisconsin usa
    Posts
    98

    Default

    ya i didnt upgrade yours was slowing freezing my computer up

    i updated over over

    nothing
    i see sddisable proxy in folder i click it nothing happens

    it looks like white window icon
    **sweet melody**

  9. #9
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,341

    Default

    Yes,SDisableProxy does look like that.
    Is the Spybot start center also still showing "Basic" at the top?

  10. #10
    Member cootmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    wisconsin usa
    Posts
    98

    Default

    yup


    now what
    i see flag

    i see no setting to disable
    **sweet melody**

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •