Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Question about SB proxy

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2

    Question Question about SB proxy

    If I use Internet Explorer without a proxy I can see my ip address.
    I went into SB settings and checked use SB Proxy.
    Internet Explorer shows an entry in Lan Settings 'localhost' and '21320'.
    I connect to the Internet again and I still see my ip address.

    Why? Shouldn't it show SB ipaddress?

    Thanks in advance.

    Using spybotsd-2.1.21-SR2.exe on Windows 7 Prof x64.

  2. #2
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,465

    Default

    Hello BypassPuppy,
    Quote Originally Posted by BypassPuppy View Post
    If I use Internet Explorer without a proxy I can see my ip address.
    I went into SB settings and checked use SB Proxy.
    Internet Explorer shows an entry in Lan Settings 'localhost' and '21320'.
    I connect to the Internet again and I still see my ip address.

    Why? Shouldn't it show SB ipaddress?
    Did you close and restart Spybot after changing the setting?

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tashi View Post
    Hello BypassPuppy,


    Did you close and restart Spybot after changing the setting?

    Best regards.

    I suppose so, I started up 'Start Center' then when to 'Setting' then 'Internet Protection' tab, and then checked 'Use Spybot proxy' then I closed 'Start Center',
    then I started up 'Start Center', then checked Internet Explorer (v10), and connection proxy was there, but checking ipaddress on Internet is still shows my real one.

    By the way, does Start Center have to be running to use the Proxy?

  4. #4
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,465

    Default

    Hi BypassPuppy,

    Quote Originally Posted by tashi View Post
    Did you close and restart Spybot after changing the setting?
    Quote Originally Posted by BypassPuppy View Post
    I suppose so,
    Could you do that please so you can confirm.


    Quote Originally Posted by BypassPuppy View Post
    then I started up 'Start Center', then checked Internet Explorer (v10), and connection proxy was there, but checking ipaddress on Internet is still shows my real one.
    Could you give more details regarding, "checking ipaddress on Internet" please.

    Quote Originally Posted by BypassPuppy View Post
    By the way, does Start Center have to be running to use the Proxy?
    There are tips regarding the proxy on the Home Pages that may be helpful: http://www.safer-networking.org/?s=proxy

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •