Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: How to set version 2.2.25 not to delete passwords in browsers

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default How to set version 2.2.25 not to delete passwords in browsers

    Hi,

    I recently updated my free version of Spybot to 2.2.25. from 1.6.2 Now every time I do a scan all of my preset passwords are erased and I have to enter them again. Example: my mail, Facebook, Amazon etc. I did not have this problem with the old version. How can I chance the settings so that I can keep my passwords after a scan?

    Thank you,

    Amy

  2. #2
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,193

    Default

    Your preset passwords are probably erased after Spybot fixes certain usage tracks found in a scan:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/faq/usage-tracks/
    To get Spybot to stop scanning for tracks,open Spybot-S&D Start Center,checkmark Advanced Mode,click Settings(saying yes if prompted by UAC,if applicable),then the categories tab,and somewhere in the Spybot window,rightclick and select Spyware scan only.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default Spybot removing passwords

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenobia View Post
    Your preset passwords are probably erased after Spybot fixes certain usage tracks found in a scan:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/faq/usage-tracks/
    To get Spybot to stop scanning for tracks,open Spybot-S&D Start Center,checkmark Advanced Mode,click Settings(saying yes if prompted by UAC,if applicable),then the categories tab,and somewhere in the Spybot window,rightclick and select Spyware scan only.

    Hi Zenobia,

    I got all the way to Categories and the only thing similar says: Search for usage tracks. Should I uncheck this one? I did not see any saying Spyware can only....

    Thank you

    Amy

  4. #4
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,193

    Default

    Hi.
    You see 'Spyware scan only' when you rightclick your mouse in the window where you see Search for usage tracks listed.
    But unchecking tracks.uti - Search for usage tracks should work just as well.
    I forgot to say before,also click the Apply and Ok buttons below,as well.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default Spybot tracks

    Hi Zenobia,

    I was able to see the Spyware scan only. I have not done a scan yet but I would let you know if this works.

    Thanks so much for your help.

    Amy

  6. #6
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,193

    Default

    You're welcome.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •