Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Spybot Home crashed during system cleanup while "Fixing Selected Problems"

  1. #1
    Junior Member zoldos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    the South
    Posts
    7

    Default Spybot Home crashed during system cleanup while "Fixing Selected Problems"

    I did a full scan of my entire system. Spybot Home found quite a lot of stuff. However, when I attempted to "fix problems" it took an unusual amount of time and then crashed, forcing me to end the process. I attached a screenshot for reference.

    Has anyone else had this problem?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    -=<>=-

  2. #2
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,172

    Default

    Try not scanning for tracks,then fixing.
    Open Spybot start center,checkmark Advanced User Mode.Click Settings(say yes to the UAC prompt,if applicable),then the categories tab.Somewhere within the window underneath Malware Detection,rightclick and select Spyware Scan Only,then click Apply and OK.

    That's just to cut down on some of the stuff being found for now,to see if the scan will complete without getting 'Not Responding'.You can turn tracks back on afterwards,if you like.

  3. #3
    Junior Member zoldos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    the South
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenobia View Post
    Try not scanning for tracks,then fixing.
    Open Spybot start center,checkmark Advanced User Mode.Click Settings(say yes to the UAC prompt,if applicable),then the categories tab.Somewhere within the window underneath Malware Detection,rightclick and select Spyware Scan Only,then click Apply and OK.

    That's just to cut down on some of the stuff being found for now,to see if the scan will complete without getting 'Not Responding'.You can turn tracks back on afterwards,if you like.
    The scanning completed just fine, it crashed while trying to delete the found items. Don't I want to continue check for malware?
    -=<>=-

  4. #4
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,172

    Default

    That's just to cut down on some of the stuff being found for now,to see if the scan will complete without getting 'Not Responding'.You can turn tracks back on afterwards,if you like.
    Sorry,I meant to say "see if the fixing would complete",not the scan.

    Selecting "Spyware Scan Only" will let Spybot continue to search for malware.
    Taking tracks off for the time being will cut down on the number of items being found after a scan,which will cut down on the number of items being fixed,which might allow the fixing to complete,since the "Not Responding" message might be happening if there is a lot of things to fix.Tracks aren't malware,so it's ok to not scan for them during one scan to see if it will complete,it will do no harm,and I can help you set Spybot to look for them again afterwards.This one scan is just a test,to kind of try to see what might be happening,as it were.

  5. #5
    Junior Member zoldos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    the South
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenobia View Post
    Sorry,I meant to say "see if the fixing would complete",not the scan.

    Selecting "Spyware Scan Only" will let Spybot continue to search for malware.
    Taking tracks off for the time being will cut down on the number of items being found after a scan,which will cut down on the number of items being fixed,which might allow the fixing to complete,since the "Not Responding" message might be happening if there is a lot of things to fix.Tracks aren't malware,so it's ok to not scan for them during one scan to see if it will complete,it will do no harm,and I can help you set Spybot to look for them again afterwards.This one scan is just a test,to kind of try to see what might be happening,as it were.
    Okay cool. Sorry for the confusion. I tried it this morning and it seemed to work. It might just have been moody. I'll let you know if I have any other problems. Thanks!!
    -=<>=-

  6. #6
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,172

    Default

    You're welcome.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    santiago, chile
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Hello Zenobia,

    I was going through this thread since I´m having the same problem...I followe dthe steps you mentioned above, but nothing happened, my system still freezes when I try to clean the detections (26 in total high level of threat), and after a while I get the following error message

    "Failed to set data for ´Spybot-S&D Cleaning´"

    Hpe you can help me

    Thanks in advance

  8. #8
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,172

    Default

    When you open Spybot S&D Start Center,what version of Spybot is listed in brackets at the top?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    santiago, chile
    Posts
    3

    Default

    It says Version 2.4
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    santiago, chile
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Zenobia,

    Besides having the latest version updated, I run it with administrator privileges.

    Hope you can help me with this since everytime I get more threats detected

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •