Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Spybot "not responding"

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Spybot "not responding"

    When I do a system scan on my laptop and try to fix the selected problems, the software hangs and says "not responding". I uninstalled and re-installed but have the same problem. Windows 7, Spybot S & D 2.4 (free edition). Any suggestions? I've used Spybot for years so I don't want to use another program if I don't have to.

  2. #2
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default

    This describes how to run a spybot scan in safe mode:
    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread...ll=1#post23629
    Try that,and let me know if you still get the "Not Responding" when fixing.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ca_catnip View Post
    When I do a system scan on my laptop and try to fix the selected problems, the software hangs and says "not responding". I uninstalled and re-installed but have the same problem. Windows 7, Spybot S & D 2.4 (free edition). Any suggestions? I've used Spybot for years so I don't want to use another program if I don't have to.
    yep i have the same problem ...am thinking of getting rid of spybot altogether... the previous version was ten times better they should have left a good product alone ... not happy.]

    the new spybot is absolute crap...
    Last edited by tashi; 2014-09-12 at 04:33. Reason: Merged two posts

  4. #4
    Junior Member Picoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ca_catnip View Post
    When I do a system scan on my laptop and try to fix the selected problems, the software hangs and says "not responding". I uninstalled and re-installed but have the same problem. Windows 7, Spybot S & D 2.4 (free edition). Any suggestions? I've used Spybot for years so I don't want to use another program if I don't have to.
    After trawling what seemed like everywhere, I noticed that in:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/faq/...g-an-update-2/
    back in 2012, they advised using the manual updater - couldn't find this, but there's a link in the above.

    This updates 2.4 free and the scanning can start.

    Cunningly hidden on
    http://www.safer-networking.org/private/
    "Home User" button on home page reveals that for 2.4 free:
    •Users manually look after own updating
    (I use cunningly, merely because you don't see this info on the path to downloading 2.4 free)

    IE it's NOT a bug, it's part of the Cost of Free

    Hope this Helps

  5. #5
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default

    Spybot 2.4 Home and Professional have scheduled updates that download automatically.What the Overview page means is that free version users look after updates themselves by checking for updates on their own through the program,that's why the word manually is used:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/private/

    Outside of that,there are manual detection updates available under Other Downloads on the downloads page:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/dl/
    Those are the same manual detection updates in the link provided on the "Why does Spybot – Search & Destroy freeze when doing an update?" page:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/faq/...g-an-update-2/
    Those manual updates are provided because some users prefer downloading the detection updates manually,and also for people who have problems downloading the updates through the program.

    So,no,free version users don't have to use the manual detection updates unless they want to,or as an alternative if they're having troubles downloading updates through the program.They can still get updates by checking for them through the program.It's just a misunderstanding on the wording.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default I just paid for home edition and am having the same problem

    after scan using fix selected it doesnt respond and another complaint when I paid for this I assumed it would cover all my computers and its only for 1?I guess I wont pay for it again

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I use to get hickups in update, but I do like said, wait a whi, and reupdate.
    However when updated process finished, I can press "UPDATE" again and get more update. And again. It use to be three times then all boxes say "updated"... Its okay long as you know it... But it could be fixed with a littel programming virtuosials... I guess you have more serious tasks first in line. I wish I could help you, as that is better than just donate.

    What I don't get to work is the Spybot Proxy. I think my Firefox stops working ("no server") when its checked.


    I have to create a SIG telling you my equipment...

  8. #8
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default

    What I don't get to work is the Spybot Proxy. I think my Firefox stops working ("no server") when its checked.
    You could try clicking the Open menu in Firefox,then Options,Advanced,then under Connection click Settings.If it isn't checked already,try check marking Use system proxy settings,then click OK.

  9. #9
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jduncan1969 View Post
    after scan using fix selected it doesnt respond and another complaint when I paid for this I assumed it would cover all my computers and its only for 1?I guess I wont pay for it again
    The number of computers you want to order for is shown on the order form.If you click the up arrow,it shows the price for 1 computer,2 computers,etc.It would have been shown under Order Details.
    https://www.safer-networking.org/private/purchase/

    You could try the safe mode scan I posted above,and see if Spybot responds.
    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread...l=1#post456769

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •