Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Runtime error 217 at 500E8338

  1. #11
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,348

    Default

    My operating system was showing signs of progressive failure.
    Sorry to hear you reformatted,but at least you get to start anew.By coincidence,my computer became almost unusable between last night and today,it was touch and go for a while,so trust me,I'm knowing what it feels like.

    I have created a problem with my SBS&D license, however. When I was uninstalling/reinstalling (before the OS reload) I was asked whether to use the existing license or a new one and I selected new one. Now I receive a notification that SBS&D is installed on 3 computers when my license is only for two. When re installing SBS&D after my OS reload, I was not asked the new license/existing license question. I in fact have SBS&D installed only on two computers. How do I resolve?
    I'm not sure on that one,since I've never had the notification.So,I'm going to refer you to Spybot support.There are support forms here:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/support/

  2. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I began getting the "Runtime error 217 at 500e8338" as soon as I installed the Home/Virus "upgrade"...

    The problem disappeared as soon as I Uninstalled the upgrade - until Spybot gets their act together to eliminate these errors with the Home/Virus version, guess I'll be going back to the free version - IT was always reliable...

  3. #13
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Garyk7gld View Post
    I began getting the "Runtime error 217 at 500e8338" as soon as I installed the Home/Virus "upgrade"...

    The problem disappeared as soon as I Uninstalled the upgrade - until Spybot gets their act together to eliminate these errors with the Home/Virus version, guess I'll be going back to the free version - IT was always reliable...

    I have the EXACT same problem, I recently purchased your SpyBot/AV Home edition. Ever since I installed the new Spybot the error box spams my Desktop when I try to launch 'Steam' or ANY program on my computer really... Same error everytime..... The programs i try to open wont open until I close the box, and then another one pops up, and then another one, and then another one........ Like Edited guys... WTF?....

    Guess I'll be going back to your FREE edition again, I would like a refund of this buggy Home edition crap please.

  4. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Would have Edit'd but my window was open for too long, just updating my post above.

    When I turn Spybot's "Live Protection" OFF I no longer recieve the error and everything runs flawlessly like it used to.

    So your 'Error 217' has something to do with your "Live Protection".

    GL

  5. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default Runtime Error at 500E8338

    Quote Originally Posted by daculpepp View Post
    I am running Spybot S&D 2.4.40 on Windows 8.1. I consistently receive a Runtime error 217 at 500E8338 upon system boot. I uninstalled Spybot, rebooted, and did not receive the error. I have performed this procedure twice with the same results. I reloaded Spybot in safemode, performed a complete system scan, and rebooted. Once again, I received the same runtime error. Please help.
    I have the same Error as above pop up all the time. Is there a way a geek can get and UNDERSTAND how to repair, slowly, one step at a time and simple language. Thank You.
    Roger B.

  6. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2015
    Posts
    1

    Angry Same Error

    I am running Windows 8.1 and starting getting the same error. I can disable live protection and do not have the error. A fix would be nice. If not I guess I wasted my money.

  7. #17
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,348

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LEP57 View Post
    I am running Windows 8.1 and starting getting the same error. I can disable live protection and do not have the error. A fix would be nice. If not I guess I wasted my money.
    You might want to contact support,and tell them about the error.

  8. #18
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,348

  9. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenobia View Post
    Has this been addressed at the support site? If so, can you please provide a direct link to it in this thread?

    Thanks

  10. #20
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,348

    Default

    If a solution was posted it would likely be in the knowledgebase under error messages when you click on Spybot 2. I don't believe the solution is there, I didn't find anything when I looked through.
    https://www.safer-networking.org/support/knowledgebase/

    You could contact support, though. They might have a solution that hasn't been listed on the website.
    https://www.safer-networking.org/support/ticket/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •