Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Install failed in Windows 7 Pro, SP1

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV - USA
    Posts
    7

    Exclamation Install failed in Windows 7 Pro, SP1

    Hello folks,

    Recently changed computers from my old XP to W7P, SP1. Had v.1.6.2 working fine and when I tried updating to latest/greatest, it failed to update after installing! Have tried several fixes, from firewall to admin. privileges. Tried to go back to 1.6.2 and now IT will NOT work either.

    Any suggestions/advice will be greatly appreciated.

    Regards,

    Robert G.

  2. #2
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,291

    Default

    Tried to go back to 1.6.2 and now IT will NOT work either.
    Did the install for the 1.6.2 fail,or is the 1.6.2 not updating?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV - USA
    Posts
    7

    Thumbs up Spybot trouble in Windows 7

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenobia View Post
    Did the install for the 1.6.2 fail,or is the 1.6.2 not updating?
    Zenobia:

    Thanks for responding. The answer is a little of both; 1.6.2 and 2.? both install but then fail to update! The bigger problem with the latest version is it cannot even download the files needed just to run.

    I was using an XP system until just recently, it updated to the newest version and had 1.6.2 on this one and now lost the use of that.

    Thanks again for any advice, suggestion or fixes you can provide.

    Sincerely,

    Robert Goltz

  4. #4
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,291

    Default

    You're welcome.
    Any errors when you try to update,or anything like that?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV - USA
    Posts
    7

    Default S&D Install/update issue(s)

    Quote Originally Posted by Zenobia View Post
    You're welcome.
    Any errors when you try to update,or anything like that?
    Z:

    No error messages at all. The programs (both 1.6.2 and 2.?) just hang while trying to connect to the server(s) to update files.

    Tried adjusting Firewall rules but did not make any difference.

    Thanks again for you interest in my problem(s).

    Regards,

    Robert

  6. #6
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,291

    Default

    You're welcome.

    If you don't ordinarily use a proxy:
    Open Internet Explorer,click the gear at the upper right,select Internet Options.Click the Connections tab,click the Lan Settings button.If there is a checkmark next to "Use a proxy server for your LAN",uncheck,and press OK.Then back in the Connections tab,click Apply and OK.

    For Spybot 1.6.2,rightclick it and select Run As Administrator,then click Mode,Advanced Mode,then use this to clear the Use Proxy:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/faq/...ble-the-proxy/

    For Spybot 2.4,rightclick the Start Center and select Run As Administrator,then checkmark Advanced User Mode,click Settings,then the Internet Protection tab.If the Use Spybot Proxy is checkmarked,uncheck it and click Apply and OK.

    Then try updating whichever Spybot you prefer to keep and please let me know how it goes.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •