Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Getting logged off automatically

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default Getting logged off automatically

    I am working in Google Chrome. After maybe 15 minutes or so of inactivity, I am automatically logged off the forum. This just started happening a couple of days ago, and it occurs even if I am staying on the same web page. Any idea why this might be occurring? Thanks.

  2. #2
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,728

    Default

    Hello tony p,

    Quote Originally Posted by tony p View Post
    I am working in Google Chrome. After maybe 15 minutes or so of inactivity, I am automatically logged off the forum. This just started happening a couple of days ago, and it occurs even if I am staying on the same web page. Any idea why this might be occurring? Thanks.
    Strange, I don't think anything has been recently changed on this site to cause such.

    FAQ: http://forums.spybot.info/faq.php?s=...xt=1&match=all

    I did a search on 'chrome keeps logging me out of websites when inactive' and it brought up a lot of hits, bit of a maze though.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Thanks for the reply Tashi. I looked at the FAQ and have those settings setup in IE, and I get logged off there as well. I'll just work around it.

  4. #4
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,728

    Default

    Let me know how it goes please.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    22

    Default Much ado about nothing...

    Problem solved I believe. I just needed to recheck the Remember Me? box when logging back in. I ran CC cleaner prior to this issue arising, and I guess that got reset. At first I didn't think about having to recheck that box because when I placed my cursor in the user name and password fields, they would autofill with the correct information. Thanks.

  6. #6
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,728

    Default

    Thank you for letting us know, it may help another person in the future.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •