Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Command line parameters not working

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default Command line parameters not working

    Hey all,

    I'm trying to do some automation using Puppet on Windows machines, and I'm planning on using the command line with Spybot on the PCs that I will administer.

    I checked out the command line parameters for Spybot but they aren't working. I tried using the short path (SDScan.exe /scan) and the full path ("C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy 2\SDScan.exe" /scan) but in either cases I end up with the GUI in front waiting for me to click "start scan". I tried with quotations marks and without, same result.

    Screenshot from 2014-12-03 10:02:17.png

    I initially tried with /scan /silent, but after checking the process explorer I noticed that nothing happened.

    Using the latest version (2.4) and all other info on command line issues are dating back to 2008-2006, which are too far away from this version, but I would have expected it to work.

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default

    You aren't doing anything wrong,it's just that the command line parameters don't work with the free version.
    Here's the comparison chart,command line parameters are under Automation:
    http://www.safer-networking.org/private/compare/

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Didn't expect that one. Got it now

  4. #4
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,168

    Default


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •