Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: When Logged in some pages won't load

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    7

    Question When Logged in some pages won't load

    When logged into my Drupal Themesnap webpage, spybot blocks the popup theme page. If I am not logged in then the popup theme page appears. Any ideas on how to fix this problem and where this question should be posted, also whether it is quarantine or immunize where this problem occurred? I have already "unimunized" and restarted the pc but that didn't remedy the problem.

  2. #2
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Your question is in the right place.Which version of Spybot are you using?And also which browser do you usually use when you're on Drupal Themesnap?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    It is spybot S&D 2. It's Drupal 7.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I've also tried to undo quaranteening and immunisation. I'm also having trouble using the Westernunion site to send money. I tried to restore my system to a previous set point. That didn't work.

  5. #5
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Would you be using the Spybot proxy?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    The problem seems to be directly related to being logged into a site. It happens on Firefox or IE.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    How would I know if I'm using Spybot proxy. I'm using the free one.

  8. #8
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    You could look in Spybot's settings to see if you're using the Spybot proxy.
    But first,if you happen to have just installed Spybot recently,you should Update,if you haven't already.There's an update available that should disable the proxy on it's own by default without having to set it yourself.
    If you're on Vista and above,right click the Spybot start center and select Run As Administrator,check mark Advanced User Mode,then click Update,then after the test completes,click the Update button at the top.

    After the Updates are complete,close the Updates window,then click Settings,click the Internet Protection tab,if there's a check mark beside Use Spybot Proxy,remove it,then click Apply and OK.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    7

    Default

    It seems the problem isn't even related to Spybot. Thx for your assistance. I've been knocking my head for the past few days fiddling with pc and all and it's an entirely different problem.

  10. #10
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,282

    Default

    Ok,thanks for letting me know.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •