Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: 2.4.40 not updating on XP

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default 2.4.40 not updating on XP

    Yes. I know. Get off XP. I keep it offline except for occasional updates (like for SpyBot). So today I decided to update the definitions, etc., and scan. Except Update just sits there ("Checking for antispyware updates..."). So then I did a manual update of the files, and the Update panel says my "signatures have not been updated in 58 days", but I thought the manual update process included the latest signatures. ??

    Anyway, running Update again and still nothing. No activity on the system of any kind.

    Here is the tail end of the Update Log:
    [+] 15-05-10 09:54:44 THttpUpdateDaemon Background Updating Service got started...
    [i] 15-05-10 09:54:44 THttpUpdateDaemon Listening on port 21321
    [i] 15-05-10 09:54:44 THttpUpdateDaemon Successfully started listening on port 21321.
    SDUpdate.exe [2015-05-10 10:43:02] Includes\Domains.sbs (version 20141008) needs to be updated.
    SDUpdate.exe [2015-05-10 10:43:03] Includes\Security.sbi (version 20140108) needs to be updated.
    SDUpdate.exe [2015-05-10 10:43:03] Includes\SecurityC.sbi (version 20140113) needs to be updated.
    SDUpdate.exe [2015-05-10 10:43:03] Includes\Spyware.sbi (version 20140113) needs to be updated.
    SDUpdate.exe [2015-05-10 10:43:03] Includes\SpywareC.sbi (version 20140108) needs to be updated.
    SDUpdate.exe [2015-05-10 10:43:04] Includes\TrojansC-02.sbi (version 20140109) needs to be updated.
    SDUpdate.exe [2015-05-10 10:43:04] Includes\TrojansC-03.sbi (version 20140109) needs to be updated.
    SDUpdate.exe [2015-05-10 10:43:04] Includes\TrojansC-05.sbi (version 20140109) needs to be updated.

    I have a Win7 machine on the same network that updates just fine so I'm mightily confused.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Issue resolved. Turns out my internal FW was messing with me. Even though it looked correct, the FW was stopping Spybot traffic. Update works fine so long as the pipe is open. Hahahahaha.

  3. #3
    Spybot Advisor Team Zenobia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    5,173

    Default

    Glad it's fixed.
    As for the manual updates,in case you need them again in the future:Applying the manual updates does update the signatures,but it doesn't show within Spybot like updating through the program does.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by chricton View Post
    Issue resolved. Turns out my internal FW was messing with me. Even though it looked correct, the FW was stopping Spybot traffic. Update works fine so long as the pipe is open. Hahahahaha.
    Hi,
    I have the exact same issue as you described. How did you solve it? You mentioned FW (does it stand for Firewall?) If so, how did you "open the pipes"?
    Thanks a lot.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by concisa View Post
    Hi,
    I have the exact same issue as you described. How did you solve it? You mentioned FW (does it stand for Firewall?) If so, how did you "open the pipes"?
    Thanks a lot.
    Checked my Firewall settings. All Spybot entries are there.

    How did you fix this?

    Thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •