Page 31 of 31 FirstFirst ... 212728293031
Results 301 to 307 of 307

Thread: Spybot Anti-Beacon for Windows 10

  1. #301
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    10

    Default SpyBot AntiBeacon Manual

    Found the manual

    Didn't find any help with command line options. In previous versions it gave some parameters that I added to a Windows task so that Spybot Anti-Beacon was run in a way regularly to apply changes in the background without me having to think about it.

    Do these still exist?
    Blessings

  2. #302
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    3

    Default

    I am using the free version. Do I need to launch Spybot Anti-Beacon every time I turn on the PC. Does it run in the background or do I need to leave it open?

  3. #303
    Translator Team fredvries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Harlingen - The Netherlands
    Posts
    6

    Default Add CCleaner 'phone home' sites?

    Just a suggestion.

    CCleaner is increasingly frowned upon because it 'phones home' even when explicitly told not to. See here.

    Maybe you can add rules to SpyBot Beacon to block the following sites:
    ip-info.ff.avast.com
    shepherd.sb.avast.com
    analytics.ff.avast.com

  4. #304
    Translator Team fredvries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Harlingen - The Netherlands
    Posts
    6

    Default Add 'Assissin's Creed' 'phone home' sites

    Just another suggestion.

    'Assassin's Creed' may try to connect to Ubisoft servers, which could be down, resulting in choppy audio in-game and freezing.

    Maybe you can add rules to SpyBot Beacon to block the following addresses/sites:
    216.98.48.53
    216.98.48.18
    216.98.48.57
    216.98.48.133
    216.98.48.134
    static3.cdn.ubi.com
    ubisoft-orbit.s3.amazonaws.com
    onlineconfigservice.ubi.com
    ubisoft-orbit-savegames.s3.amazonaws.com
    uat-onlineconfigservice.ubi.com
    wsuplay.ubi.com
    static8.cdn.ubi.com
    gconnect.ubi.com
    activation.acronis.com

  5. #305
    Translator Team fredvries's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Harlingen - The Netherlands
    Posts
    6

    Default Add NVIDIA telemetry

    Just another suggestion.

    You might want to add NVIDIA telemetry to Spybot Beacon. See here.

    Potential additions:
    \NvTmMon_{B2FE1952-0186-46C3-BAEC-080AA35AC5B8}
    \NvTmRep_{B2FE1952-0186-46C3-BAEC-A80AA35AC5B8}
    \NvTmRepOnLogon_{B2FE1952-0186-46C3-BAEC-A80AA35AC5B8}

    In the Host file:
    # nVidia Telemetry
    127.0.0.1 gfwsl.geforce.com
    127.0.0.1 gfe.geforce.com
    127.0.0.1 telemetry.nvidia.com
    127.0.0.1 gfe.nvidia.com
    127.0.0.1 telemetry.gfe.nvidia.com
    127.0.0.1 events.gfe.nvidia.com

  6. #306
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by searchlight View Post
    I downloaded your program from MajorGeeks and applied or immunized all protections for my Windows 10 PC. The green bars state protection is applied but at the top, a large red bar states that no protection has been applied. You have a glitch.
    Might or might not become part of the next Spybot, since it's similar to immunization, but it's needed now, and it's still work in progress as more and more information evolves.

  7. #307
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2019
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RYDERASI View Post
    Might or might not become my ip birthday wishes tneb part of the next Spybot, since it's similar to immunization, but it's needed now, and it's still work in progress as more and more information evolves.
    I downloaded your program from MajorGeeks and applied or immunized all protections for my Windows 10 PC. The green bars state protection is applied but at the top, a large red bar states that no protection has been applied. You have a glitch.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •