Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Spybot S&D says I have two spybots running?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Posts
    1

    Default Spybot S&D says I have two spybots running?

    Hello, all,

    I hope someone wil be kind enough to try and help a complete noob at computer related things so here goes.

    When I click on the Spybot icon it comes up with a message saying that I have to spybots running and I only have a licence for one.

    Apart from the spybot 2 I downloaded some time ago when I had windows 8.1 ( now using windows 10 free upgrade) I only remember downloading post windows 10 installer. is this the problem and how do I solve this please?

    I am very new to this sort of thing so if someone can spoon feed me step by step on how to rectify this problem I would greatly appreciate it!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    2

    Default Two Spybots

    I am having the same exact problem. I don't know what to do.

  3. #3
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,528

    Default

    Hello Jeanwreno,

    Could you open a ticket please.

    https://www.safer-networking.org/sup...ket/technical/

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Zoomzoom View Post
    Hello, all,

    I hope someone wil be kind enough to try and help a complete noob at computer related things so here goes.

    When I click on the Spybot icon it comes up with a message saying that I have to spybots running and I only have a licence for one.

    Apart from the spybot 2 I downloaded some time ago when I had windows 8.1 ( now using windows 10 free upgrade) I only remember downloading post windows 10 installer. is this the problem and how do I solve this please?

    I am very new to this sort of thing so if someone can spoon feed me step by step on how to rectify this problem I would greatly appreciate it!
    I had the same problem in the beginning

    is it possible, that you installed Spybot not to the default directory?

    In my case I installed it in a different directory

    After the Installation I run "Post Win10 installation"
    The Post Win 10 installation will install Spybot in the default Spybot directory and not to the customized directory

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •