Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Choosing Correct Region Gives Me "BadChecksum" Error

  1. #1
    Junior Member Wendykins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default Choosing Correct Region Gives Me "BadChecksum" Error

    I am from the UK so when I go to update SS&D, I normally choose the region, "Europe." Lately, when choosing this region, I am getting the message "Bad Checksum" and the definitions do not download.

    If I choose the region "France" however, then it works okay and the definitions download. I am from the UK, so why is this happening correctly when I choose the region "France?"

    Thanks

    Wendy

  2. #2
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,509

    Default

    Hello Wendykins,

    Which version and edition of Spybot do you have: https://www.safer-networking.org/

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  3. #3
    Member of Team Spybot PepiMK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    3,575

    Default

    Sounds to me like Spybot 1.6

    In general, you can choose any region - if you pick your region, updates might be a bit faster, but that's the only difference.
    Just remember, love is life, and hate is living death.
    Treat your life for what it's worth, and live for every breath
    (Black Sabbath: A National Acrobat)

  4. #4
    Junior Member Wendykins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tashi View Post
    Hello Wendykins,

    Which version and edition of Spybot do you have: https://www.safer-networking.org/

    Best regards.
    I have version 1.6.2.46 and the free edition

    My region would normally be, Safer Networking #4 (Europe) but choosing this gives me the BadChecksum errors. However, when I choose, Safer Networking #5 (France), it works.

    Any reason why this is happening?

    Thanks

    Wendy
    Last edited by Wendykins; 2016-03-20 at 16:31.

  5. #5
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    30,509

    Default

    Hello Wendy,

    Server #4 appears to be having an issue which I have reported.
    Microsoft MVP Reconnect 2018-
    Windows Insider MVP 2016-2018
    Microsoft Consumer Security MVP 2006-2016

  6. #6
    Junior Member Wendykins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tashi View Post
    Hello Wendy,

    Server #4 appears to be having an issue which I have reported.
    In that case, I shall anticipate that the problem will be fixed in the very near future and try again soon.

    Thank you for the explanation.

    Wendy

  7. #7
    Junior Member Wendykins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tashi View Post
    Hello Wendy,

    Server #4 appears to be having an issue which I have reported.
    I thought I would just report that this problem has still not been rectified and that the problem still persists.

    Thanks

    Wendy

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    236

    Thumbs down

    Quote Originally Posted by Wendykins View Post
    I am from the UK so when I go to update SS&D, I normally choose the region, "Europe." Lately, when choosing this region, I am getting the message "Bad Checksum" and the definitions do not download.

    If I choose the region "France" however, then it works okay and the definitions download. I am from the UK, so why is this happening correctly when I choose the region "France?"

    Thanks

    Wendy
    Same here with my v1.6.2 free version, except I'm in USA and pick USA servers. Why is it happening? :(

  9. #9
    Member Lancelot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    57

    Default

    I have/had Spybot 1.6.2.46 on two computers:

    - One computer with Windows XP SP3. I get "wrong checksum" every time I try to update Spybot on this PC. I've had the problem a few months now.

    - The other computer had Windows 8.1, I could update Spybot on that PC. (I upgraded to Windows 10 toady, and Win10 told me it had removed Spybot because it is incompatible.)

    So in my case, the update depended on the OS. Downloading new definitions doesn't work on XP. It's strange this error is not resolved after so many weeks.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    236

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Lancelot View Post
    I have/had Spybot 1.6.2.46 on two computers:

    - One computer with Windows XP SP3. I get "wrong checksum" every time I try to update Spybot on this PC. I've had the problem a few months now.

    - The other computer had Windows 8.1, I could update Spybot on that PC. (I upgraded to Windows 10 toady, and Win10 told me it had removed Spybot because it is incompatible.)

    So in my case, the update depended on the OS. Downloading new definitions doesn't work on XP. It's strange this error is not resolved after so many weeks.
    So, even European servers don't work for you? Those seem to work for me in my very old, ancient Windows XP Pro SP3 machine.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •