Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 37

Thread: after a visit from microsoft, things have been sketchy...

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    L.A. (Lower Arkansas)
    Posts
    267

    Default

    ok juliet the mbar finished and stated there was no malware and cleanup not needed. at the other link i ran it as said through command prompt. as it finished i was reading what it said what was found and i noticed the address in windows but command prompt just closed! poof! it was gone. i tried to and found the address of the log i'm posting but you'll have to tell me what it says. it seems to be running smoother and faster...thanks well in posting it i'm prompted the entity is too large

  2. #22
    Security Expert Juliet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    3,820

    Default

    A computer that stops responding or freezes can be caused by many different problems. For example, a software or hardware conflict, lack of system resources, a bug, or a software or driver error can cause Windows to stop responding.

    Driver Corruption or Errors. Similar to overheating, hardware failure can cause a system freeze. Drivers are pieces of software that allow hardware devices to communicate with other hardware devices and the operating system.

    Let's try
    Disabling your antivirus, try booting into safe mode (with networking) and follow instructions for DISM.exe and sfc /scannow

    If we can't get anything to work, options are running out.
    Windows Insider MVP Consumer Security 2009 - 2017
    Please do not PM me for Malware help, we all benefit from posting on the open board.

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    L.A. (Lower Arkansas)
    Posts
    267

    Default

    ok juliet first let me add i've noticed this since this started and it just happened again as i did a search in edge. the search redirected to goparadiskus and malwarebytes stopped page from loading. i was searching for an app in the microsoft store, this happened a few times the last few days. i'm reading this is a virus and thought you should know. also my f8 doesnt do safe mode and i don't know the other way. thanks.

  4. #24
    Security Expert Juliet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    3,820

    Default

    Let's do this and see if it helps.

    Please visit each of the following sites and let's reset all of your browsers back to defaults to prevent unexpected issues.
    If you are not using one of the browsers but it is installed then you may want to consider uninstalling it as older versions of some software can pose an increase in the potential for an infection to get in.


    Clear your web browser's cache, cookies and history.

    Microsoft Edge
    http://www.thewindowsclub.com/delete...kies-data-edge

    Internet Explorer
    https://kb.wisc.edu/page.php?id=15141

    Mozilla Firefox
    https://kb.wisc.edu/helpdesk/page.php?id=17504

    Google Chrome
    https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050?hl=en
    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~`



    Instructions on how to backup your Favourites/Bookmarks and other data can be found below.

    Backup Internet Explorer Favourites
    Backup Firefox Bookmarks
    Backup Chrome Bookmarks

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~`
    Reset browsers back to default

    Internet Explorer
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...reset-settings

    Microsoft Edge
    https://www.howtogeek.com/237527/how...in-windows-10/

    Firefox
    Click on Help / Troubleshooting Information then click on the Refresh Firefox button.

    Chrome
    Reset Chrome back to defaults to completely clear out issues with Chrome.
    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/3296214?hl=en

    See if this helps when needing to boot into safe mode.
    https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/...c-in-safe-mode
    Windows Insider MVP Consumer Security 2009 - 2017
    Please do not PM me for Malware help, we all benefit from posting on the open board.

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    L.A. (Lower Arkansas)
    Posts
    267

    Default

    arrrghhhhh! juliet i'm trying...my problem now is when it goes to login under safe mode it asks for my password. i've had it set to login with my pin and don't remember the pw. i've got a question in at microsoft on how to. i need to change the windows pw not microsoft. i'm sorry...

  6. #26
    Security Expert Juliet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    3,820

    Default

    You dont need safe mode to reset all of your browsers back to defaults.
    Instructions were given for later use if needed.

    Also, I think you need to Harden/secure your web browser.

    • uBlock Origin: Efficient multi-purpose blocker that is lightweight on RAM and CPU usage (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Microsoft Edge, Opera and most Chromium and Firefox-based browsers)
    • Web of Trust: Website reputation, rating and review extension that will help you quickly identify bad and suspicious sites from good ones (every web browsers)
    • NoScript: NoScript is a script blocker (Java, Flash, JavaScript, etc.) for Mozilla Firefox and Firefox-based browsers (Mozilla Firefox and Firefox-based web browsers)


    If later you don't like the extensions you can remove them.
    Windows Insider MVP Consumer Security 2009 - 2017
    Please do not PM me for Malware help, we all benefit from posting on the open board.

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    L.A. (Lower Arkansas)
    Posts
    267

    Default

    ok done that...it is running smoother today. yesterday not so. so the safe mode isn't a worry?

  8. #28
    Security Expert Juliet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    3,820

    Default

    so the safe mode isn't a worry?
    yes and no

    There will or could be a couple of times when its necessary to boot into safe mode.
    Keep those instructions I posted in the event it should come up.
    Windows Insider MVP Consumer Security 2009 - 2017
    Please do not PM me for Malware help, we all benefit from posting on the open board.

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    L.A. (Lower Arkansas)
    Posts
    267

    Default

    ok i will, very frustrating when microsoft decides to kill F8 or move system restore. i think those people are the same one's when cleaning house they put tee shirts in the kitchen cabinet and put cookies in the sock drawer! i think i may just have Lenovo do a restore on here with it still under warranty, then start new with the add ons here and all...thanks again, it is running so much better.

  10. #30
    Security Expert Juliet's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Deep South
    Posts
    3,820

    Default

    LOL
    Your a hoot now!

    I can't explain how or why Microsoft does things the way they do, sometimes don't think plans are well thought out but, ..

    i think i may just have Lenovo do a restore on here with it still under warranty, then start new with the add ons here and all...thanks again, it is running so much better.
    Glad it's running better.
    Windows Insider MVP Consumer Security 2009 - 2017
    Please do not PM me for Malware help, we all benefit from posting on the open board.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •