Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Spybot says I'm not an admin, but I am. Please help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default Spybot says I'm not an admin, but I am. Please help

    Running latest Spybot on a Windows Vista machine. I'm trying to delete some entries out of the start up and I get this message:

    You are missing administrator rights to perform this action.
    If you need to do this, please run this application elevated as an administrator.

    But I am an admin on my machine. When I click on users, it shows me as an admin. Please help. Thanks,

    Joe
    Last edited by tashi; 2010-07-15 at 04:19. Reason: Removed email address

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    114

    Lightbulb

    Right-click on the shortcut and choose "Run as administrator"

    I believe you can only do that if you actually are an admin; the idea, however, is that unless you do that, the program will have more limited privileges, and most programs (like your web browser and office suite) don't need admin privileges and are more secure without them.

  3. #3
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    32,706

    Default

    Hello,

    In addition, there is also a screen shot which should help.

    "On Windows Vista and Windows 7, Spybot-S&D might tell you that you are not authorized to perform some actions, since they require Administrator rights. You can solve this problem as follows:

    1. Right-click the Spybot - Search & Destroy entry in your start menu, instead of just left-clicking to start it.
    2. Choose Run as administrator from the context menu."

    From our FAQ here: http://www.safer-networking.org/en/faq/42.html

    Best regards.
    Microsoft MVP. Consumer Security 2006-2014


  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Are they any plans to fixing this so you would not have to right click the icon to give it admin rights in future release?

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brojimbo View Post
    Are they any plans to fixing this so you would not have to right click the icon to give it admin rights in future release?
    Spybot is not the problem, it is a Microsoft Vista/7 "feature". It keeps programs that are not given administrator permission by the user from doing certain things, like changing system startup. This also prevents malware from damaging the system.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    114

    Lightbulb

    Quote Originally Posted by Alpha Quadrant View Post
    Spybot is not the problem, it is a Microsoft Vista/7 "feature". It keeps programs that are not given administrator permission by the user from doing certain things, like changing system startup. This also prevents malware from damaging the system.
    Well the default shortcut could be altered so it starts as administrator; I know some other programs and even some executables are like this.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by lewisje View Post
    Right-click on the shortcut and choose "Run as administrator"
    Thank you! That did the trick.

    Joe

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default This forum post is unnecessary...

    Just put a note in the error dialog box stating that you should right-click and run as administrator!!! How come I have to search the web to figure this out? Jeebzus!!!


  9. #9
    Member of Team Spybot tashi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    32,706

    Default

    Hello bugzy,
    Quote Originally Posted by bugzy View Post
    This forum post is unnecessary...
    Just put a note in the error dialog box stating that you should right-click and run as administrator!!!

    How come I have to search the web to figure this out? Jeebzus!!!

    One may ask for features in the Spybot-S&D Beta forum.

    Users can also find information about their operating system at Microsoft, especially the security safeguards incorporated.

    Cheers.
    Microsoft MVP. Consumer Security 2006-2014


  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1

    Default

    I'm having the same issue with w7 but doesn't work when I run s&d as administrator either. Also made the change in 'compatibility' in properties but still didn't run properly-leaves items unprotected. Any help greatly appreciated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •