Results 1 to 10 of 136

Thread: Can't run HJT

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    101

    Default Can't run HJT

    Hi,
    Below is (hopefully) the link to my earlier post today which describes the problems I have been having with my computer. I have never tried to link to another thread, so I may not have done this right.


    http://forums.spybot.info/showthread.php?t=51234

    Here is the name of the post, just in case the link doesn't work right:

    "google redirect, spybot won't run, etc."


    I have read and tried to follow the directions on "BEFORE you POST". As stated in my earlier thread I am not able to disable TeaTimer by accessing Spybot. So I didn't try to get an HJT log created and posted on that post because the "Before you Post" said to disable TeaTimer first.

    Since that earlier post, I decided to download and install HJT anyway and hopefully that won't create a problem. I followed the directions on "Before you Post" but after installing and clicking on "Do a system scan..." the program apparently did not work right. It seemed to be scanning, but then the program closed and I don't know if a log was created or not. I don't see one anywhere.

    If you need me too, I can just copy and paste my previous post - if that would be easier. I would greatly appreciate any help with this!

    Thank you!
    Last edited by tashi; 2009-08-28 at 21:45. Reason: edited topic subject, can't find, to- can't run hjt

  2. #2
    Emeritus Blade81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    25,296

    Default

    Hi,

    Download DDS and save it to your desktop from here or here or here.
    Disable any script blocker, and then double click dds.scr to run the tool.
    • When done, DDS will open two (2) logs:
      1. DDS.txt
      2. Attach.txt
    • Save both reports to your desktop. Post them back to your topic.



    Download GMER here by clicking download exe -button and then saving it your desktop:
    • Double-click .exe that you downloaded
    • Click rootkit-tab and then scan.
    • Don't check
      Show All
      box while scanning in progress!
    • When scanning is ready, click Copy.
    • This copies log to clipboard
    • Post log in your reply.
    Microsoft Windows Insider MVP 2016-2019
    Microsoft MVP Consumer Security 2008-2015
    UNITE member since 2006

    If you have problems create a thread in the forum, please.

    Malware removal instructions are for the correspondent user's case only.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Hi Blade81!
    I am not familiar with computer terms but willing to learn. Could you tell me what a script blocker is?
    I appreciate your help!

  4. #4
    Emeritus Blade81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    25,296

    Default

    Hi,

    Some protection software has script blockers to prevent malicious scripts from running. Unfortunately, that may prevent run of non malicious one too.

    You may not have script blocker there but disable your antivirus program before running DDS
    Microsoft Windows Insider MVP 2016-2019
    Microsoft MVP Consumer Security 2008-2015
    UNITE member since 2006

    If you have problems create a thread in the forum, please.

    Malware removal instructions are for the correspondent user's case only.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Hello
    McAfee is not working on my computer. It tries to update and then says to reinstall the program, so I'm assuming the script blocker for that isn't working anyway. Do I need to disable the TeaTimer somehow?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    101

    Default

    Hopefully I did this right. I opened McAfee's Security Center (even though it is supposedly not working) and clicked on "Advanced Menu" and then "Computer and Files". Spyware protection and System Guard protection are both selected as "on". I selected "off" for "Script Scanning Protection". Now it says script scanning is diabled.

    Do I need to move Spyware protection and System Guard protection to off also?

    And do I need to stop the Teatimer?

    Thanks!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •